MENU

Christine Albano (’95)

Christine Albano (’95) received the 2018 attorney award at the 6th Annual Builders of Justice Progressive Dinner from Legal Aid of NW Texas. This is for an attorney who has shown considerable support for pro bono throughout the years.

The 25th Annual Mardi Gras Luncheon

The 25th Annual Mardi Gras Luncheon was presided over by the LEAP King and Queen were Matthew Sparks (’10) and Abby McClelland (’13) on March 5th, 2019. They were both selected for their connection to the Study Buddy Program at Operation Break Through.

2019 KCMBA Bench Bar and Boardroom Awardees

Congratulations to our alumni who recieved awards at the KCMBA Bench-Bar and Boardroom and Bar Conference.

David W. Frantze (’81) Baron of the Boardroom
Michael T. White (‘6) Distinguished Counselor
Marilyn B. Keller (’91) Distinguished Counselor
Patricia Scaglia (’01) Hon. Kelly J. Moorhouse Dedication to Children
Chrissy L. Del Percio (’13) Young Lawyer of the Year Award

2019 Women’s Justice Awards

Congratulations to our alumni and student who are receiving a Women’s Justice Awards for 2019 from Missouri Lawyers Media

  • Jennifer Oswald Brown (’01) Litigation Practitioner Award
  • Nicole Fisher (’06) Litigation Practitioner Award
  • Shanna Jacoby (’16) General Practitioner Award
  • Kathleen Killen 3L Leaders of Tomorrow Award
  • Vickie Mauck (’95) Litigation Practitioner Award
  • Katherine Myers (’12) Litigation Practitioner Award
  • Patricia Scaglia (’01) Litigation Practitioner Award
  • Kathy Krantz Sadoun (’79) General Practitioner Award

Michelle Marvel (’07)

Michelle Marvel (’07) was presented the President’s Award at KCMBA’s 134th Annual Meeting on Friday, December 14, 2018.

John Cruciani (’94)

John Cruciani (’94) The American College of Bankruptcy (ACB) has selected Husch Blackwell partner as a Fellow in its 30th class, which will be inducted into the ACB in March 2019.
Based in Kansas City, Cruciani leads Husch Blackwell’s Insolvency & Commercial Bankruptcy team, counseling debtors, creditors, trustees and buyers of distressed assets. He becomes the fourth Husch Blackwell partner to be inducted into the ACB, joining Gary Barnes (class of 2008), retired partner Benjamin Mann (class of 2014) and former partner Christopher Redmond (class of 2002). According to the ACB’s website, only 22 ACB Fellows hail from the state of Missouri.

David White (’84)

David White (’84) was chosen to receive the 2019 Excellence Award of the National Conference of Bar Foundation for his work and leadership of the KC Metro Bar Foundation’s Military Matters project. The award recognizes philanthropic work and leadership on behalf of bar foundations. Military Matters provides pro bono legal services to veterans and those on active duty in the KC metro area.r foundations. Military Matters provides pro bono legal services to veterans and those on active duty in the KC metro area.

2018 Women’s Justice Awards

Congratulations to our alumni and student who are receiving 2018 Missouri Lawyers Media Women’s Justice Awards.
 
Dana Tippin Cutler (’89) Woman of the Year
Courtney Hayes (’01) Corporate Award
Dawn M. Parsons (’93) General Practitioner Award
Jean Maneke (’79) General Practitioner Award
Diane Hook, Hook McKinley (’03) General Practitioner Award
Nikki Cannezzaro (’00) Litigation Practitioner Award
Phyllis Norman (’03) Litigation Practitioner Award
Tiffany McFarland (’05) Litigation Practitioner Award
Allison M. Murdock (’88) Litigation Practitioner Award
Patricia Sullivan (’95) Public Service Award
Karen Warren (’78) Public Service Award
Lischen Reeves 3L Law Student Leaders of Tomorrow Award

2018 KCMBA Bench-Bar & Boardroom and Bar Conference

Congratulations to our alumni who are receiving awards at the KCMBA Bench-Bar & Boardroom and Bar Conference. Each year, the KCMBA BBBBC awards several attorneys and judges for their hard work and dedication to the community.

J.R. Hobbs (’81) Dean of the Trial Bar
Sherri L. Wattenbarger (’93) Distinguished Counselor
Dawn M. Parsons (’93) Distinguished Counselor
Meghan A. Litecky (’06) Thomas J. Conway Award
Bryan M. Meyer (’15) Young Lawyer of the Year Award
Jill M. Katz (’89) Kelly J. Moorhouse Dedication to Children Award
Jolie L. Justus (’98) Sly James Diversity and Inclusion Award

2016 Best of the Bar

For 15 years, the legal community in Kansas City has recognized its best attorneys in private practice as the Kansas City Business Journal’s Best of the Bar. Each year, lawyers are asked to vote for their metro-area peers whom they consider the top attorneys in Kansas City — colleagues from within and outside their firms.

This year, 84 UMKC School of Law graduates made the list. They are listed alphabetically below:

Jessica Agnelly (’05) — Wendt Law Firm PC
Charles Atwell (’78) — Foland Wickens Eisfelder Roper & Hofer PC
Jack Bangert (’76) — Kutak Rock LLP
James Bartimus (’77) — Bartimus Frickleton Robertson PC
Scott Bethune (’88) — Davis Bethune & Jones LLC
Douglas Bradley (’06)— Bradley and Bradley LC
Stephen Brown (’71) — Brown & Ruprecht PC
Patricia Campbell (’08) — The Potts Law Firm
William Carr (’92) — White Graham Buckley & Carr
John Christiansen (’91) — Law Office Of John Adams Christiansen LC
John Cruciani (’94) — Husch Blackwell LLP
Margaret Dean (’84) — Dean Law Office LLC
Laurie Del Percio (’99) — Horn Law Firm PC
Athena Dickson (’03) — Siro Smith Dickson PC
Cynthia Dodge (’98) — Cynthia M. Dodge LLC
John F. Edgar (’96) — Edgar Law Firm LLC
John M. Edgar (’68) — Edgar Law Firm LLC
James Eisenbrandt (’68) — Berkowitz Oliver LLP
Nathalie Elliott (’90) — Levy Craig Law Firm PC
Shelley Ericsson (’98) — Armstrong Teasdale LLP
Ashley Felton (’08) — Ferree Bunn Rundberg & Ridgway Chtd.
Nicole Fisher (’07) — Fisher Law LLC
Brian Gaddy (’94) — Gaddy Weis LLC
Aubrey Gann-Redmon (’08) — AGR Legal Services LLC
Robert Gordon (’09) — The Gordon Law Firm LLC
Gene Graham Jr. (’85) — White Graham Buckley and Carr LLC
Blake Green (’08) — BG Law
L. Annette Griggs (’01) — McCollum & Griggs LLC
Heather Hardinger (’10) — McCambridge Law
Desarae Harrah (’05) — Collins & Jones PC
M. Blake Heath (’09) — M. Blake Heath, Trial Attorney LLC
Pascale Henn (’94) — Business Law Advisors LLC
Nick Hergott (’10) — Meyerkord Russell & Hergott LLC
James Hobbs (’81) — Wyrsch Hobbs & Mirakian PC
Aaron House (’05) — House Packard LLC
Todd Johnson (’99) — Votava Nantz & Johnson LLC
Kevin Jones (’09) — The Meyers Law Firm
Kristi Kingston (’97) — Employee & Labor Law Group of Kansas City LLC
Alicia Koranda (’05) — The Koranda Law Firm LLC
Abraham Kuhl (’08) — Law Office of Young Jakobe & Kuhl LLC
Christopher Lawler (’02) — The Lawler Firm LLC
Andrew LeRoy (’05) — Bautista LeRoy LLC
Meghan Litecky (’06) — Dysart Taylor Cotter McMonigle & Montemore PC
Betsy Lynch (’05) — Lynch Sharp & Associates LLC
Michelle Marvel (’07) — Bartimus Frickleton Robertson PC
Kelly McCambridge (’08) — McCambridge Law LLC
Tiffany McFarland (’05) — McDowell Rice Smith & Buchanan PC
Lucy McShane (’05) — McShane & Brady LLC
Mira Mdivani (’99) — Mdivani Corporate Immigration Law Firm
Ryan Merrigan (’09) — Molner/Merrigan LC
Matthew Meyerkord (’04)— Meyerkord Russell & Hergott LLC
Martin Meyers (’81) — The Meyers Law Firm LC
Tony Miller (’01) — Troppito Miller Griffin LLC
James Myers (’97) — Shaffer Lombardo Shurin PC
Andrew Nantz (’99) — Votava Nantz & Johnson LLC
Phyllis Norman (’03) — The Norman Law Firm
Lisa Nouri (’85) — Law Office of Lisa G. Nouri
John O’Connor (’82) — Wagstaff & Cartmell LLP
P.J. O’Connor (’01) — Wagstaff & Cartmell LLP
Jill Olsen (’00)— The Olsen Law Firm LLC
Lara Krigel Pabst (’09) — Krigel & Krigel PC
Erica Perkin (’08) — The Perkin Law Firm LC
Josh Peter (’05) — Solomon & Peter LLP
Anne Post (’97) — The Post Law Firm LLC
Michael Rader (’99) — Bartimus Frickleton Robertson PC
William “Bud” Reynolds (’95) — The Reynolds Law Firm LLC
Ashley Ricket (’06)— Ricket Law Firm LLC
John Rollins (’91) — Rollins/Kavanaugh PC
Brian Russell (’10) — Meyerkord Russell & Hergott LLC
Patricia Scaglia (’97) — Scaglia Law Firm LLC
Anne Schiavone (’99) — Holman Schiavone LLC
Wes Shumate (’04) — Davis Bethune & Jones LLC
Janice Stanton (’85) — Stanton & Redlingshafer LLC
Jonathan Sternberg (’07) — Jonathan Sternberg, Attorney PC
Mark Stingley (’77) — Bryan Cave LLP
Brianne Thomas (’06) — Boyd Kenter Thomas & Parrish
Daniel Thomas (’02) — Humphrey Farrington & McClain PC
Brett Votava (’01) — Votava Nantz & Johnson
Beverly Weber (’01) — Martin Leigh PC
Christopher Wirken (’00) — Wirken Law Firm LLC
Larry Wright (’03) — Criterion Law LLC
Stacey Wullschleger (’07) — Fisher Law LLC
Jim Wyrsch (LLM ’72)— Wyrsch Hobbs & Mirakian PC
Kevin Zeller (’06) — Husch Blackwell LLP