For a PDF version of the schedule, click here.

Friday, April 1

8:00-9:00AM
Registration (registration continues all day) and Breakfast
9:00-9:15AM

Welcome

  • Ellen Suni, UMKC School of Law
9:15-10:30AM

Plenary: Conference Overview and Principal Themes; State of the Movement and Related ABA/Consortium Survey Results (session material) watch recording

  • Tony Luppino, UMKC School of Law
  • Fred Rooney, Fulbright Specialist
  • Bob Seibel, California Western School of Law
  • Sara Smith, ABA Division for Legal Services
10:30-10:45AM
Refreshment break
10:45-12:00PM

Plenary: Descriptions of Program Types Incubator, Residency, Nonprofit Law Firms, Collaborations (session material) watch the recording

  • Shantelle Argyle, Open Legal Services
  • Trevor Clarke, Justice Entrepreneurs Project/Chicago Bar Foundation
  • Maria Hall, Los Angeles Incubator Consortium
  • Lilys McCoy, Thomas Jefferson School of Law
  • Andrew Rothman, Rutgers Law School
  • Bill Tanner, Legal Aid Society of Orange County
12:15-1:15PM
Lunch: Featured Guest Speaker: Will Hornsby, ABA Division for Legal Services (session material) watch on-demand
1:30-2:45PM
Five Concurrent Sessions on various Conference subjects

Incubators: Visions, Structure, Hard Choices (session material)

  • Cynthia Chandler, Bay Area Legal Incubator
  • Mark Heekin, Charlotte School of Law
  • Lilys McCoy, Thomas Jefferson School of Law
  • Bob Pimm, California Lawyers for the Arts
  • Thomas Ross, University of Pittsburgh School of Law

Incubators: Training, Curriculum and Methods (session material)

  • William Berman, Suffolk University Law School
  • James Matthews, Suffolk University Law School
  • Meredith Miller, Touro Law Center
  • Bill Tanner, Legal Aid Society of Orange County
  • Anne-Marie Rabago, California Western School of Law

Incubator Finances: Funding, Budgeting, Startup Costs (session material)

  • Hulett “Bucky” Askew, Georgia State University College of Law
  • Karena Rahall, CUNY School of Law
  • Fred Rooney, Fulbright Specialist
  • Thomas Ross, University of Pittsburgh School of Law
  • Terry Wright, Willamette University Law School

Nonprofit Law Firms: Visions, Structure, Hard Choices (session material)

  • Lauren Barski, Civic Legal Corps
  • Mitch, University of Wisconsin Law School
  • Matt Rosen, Lutheran Services Florida
  • Dan Spencer, Open Legal Services

Nonprofit Law Firm Finances: Management, Marketing, Budgets, Fees and Grants (session material)

  • Shantelle Argyle, Open Legal Services
  • Wayne Moore, Esq.
2:45-3:00PM
Refreshment break
3:00-4:30PM

Plenary: Visions of Technology and Law and Access to Justice (session material) watch the recording

  • Michael Robak, UMKC School of Law, Moderator
  • Raymond Brescia, Albany Law School
  • Tony Lai, Legal.io
  • Dan Lear, AVVO
  • John Mayer, CALI
  • Mark O’Brien, Pro Bono Net
4:30-5:00PM
Break/Networking
5:00-7:00PM
Reception and Keynote Speaker Luz Herrera, UCLA School of Law (session material)

Saturday, April 2

8:00-8:30AM
Registration (registration continues until Noon) and Breakfast
8:30-9:15AM

Presentations by current and former Incubator Participants (session material)

  • Dan DePasquale, Touro Law Center
  • Mark Dunmire, Law Offices of Mark R. Dunmire, LLC
  • Agostino Fillipone, Justice Entrepreneurs Project/Chicago Bar Foundation
  • Molly Hall, Justice Entrepreneurs Project/Chicago Bar Foundation
  • Kruti Patel, Justice Entrepreneurs Project/Chicago Bar Foundation
9:30-10:45AM
Six Concurrent Sessions on various Conference subjects and Technology Lab option
Incubators–Visions, Structure, Hard Choices (repeat of Friday session; same panelists)
Incubators-Training Curriculum and Methods (repeat of Friday session; same panelists)

Assessment of Outcomes and Analytics (session material)

  • Mary Lu Bilek, University of Massachusetts School of Law
  • Ashley Jones, Cleveland-Marshall College of Law
  • Sara Smith, ABA Division for Legal Services

Helping Self-Represented People (session material)

  • Trevor Clarke, Justice Entrepreneurs Project/Chicago Bar Foundation
  • Kim Diana Connolly, SUNY Buffalo Law School
  • Brian Gilbert, Justice Entrepreneurs Project/Chicago Bar Foundation
  • Bonnie Hough, California Center for Families, Children & the Courts
  • Ric Morgan, Virtual Pro Se Clinic Program

International Developments (session material)

  • Fred Rooney, Fulbright Specialist, Moderator
  • Juan Corporan, Centro Comunitario de Servicios Legales, Dominican Republic
  • Sheraz Khan, Insaf Center for Legal Excellence (ICLE), Pakistan

Technology: Delivery of Legal Services (session material)

  • William Berman, Suffolk University Law School
  • James Matthews, Suffolk University Law School
  • John Mayer, CALI
  • Mark O’Brien, Pro Bono Net
  • Nicole Schippers, ARAG North America, Inc.
  • Jeff Ward, Duke University School of Law
Technology Lab
10:45-11:00AM
Refreshment break
11:00-12:15PM
Five Concurrent Sessions on various Conference subjects and Technology Lab option
Nonprofit Law Firms–Visions, Structure, Hard Choices (repeat of Friday session; same panelists)
Nonprofit Law Firm Finances: Managment, Marketing, Budgets, Fees and Grants (repeat of Friday session; same panelists)

Developments in Reaching Vulnerable and Under-served Individuals and Groups (session material)

  • Cynthia Chandler, Bay Area Legal Incubator
  • Susan Fortney, Texas A&M University School of Law
  • Mimi Marton, University of Tulsa College of Law
  • Andrew Rothman, Rutgers Law School
  • Roger Royse, Royselaw Legal Incubator

Community Collaborations and Reaching Rural Populations (session material)

  • Paula Hopkins, University of Pittsburgh School of Law
  • Ric Morgan, Virtual Pro Se Clinic Program
  • Chris Rottler, Community Lawyers of Iowa, PLC
  • Diane Singleton, Seattle University School of Law

Technology: Marketing, Social Media, Websites (session material)

  • Tony Lai, Legal.io
  • Dan Lear, AVVO
  • Len Zandrow, Justice Bridge Legal Center
Technology Lab
12:30-1:30PM
Lunch: Featured Guest Speaker Dana Tippin Cutler, President-Elect of the Missouri Bar (session material) watch the recording
1:40-2:30PM

Plenary: Building a Business Plan for Entrepreneurial Lawyering (session material) watch the recording

  • Bob Pimm, California Lawyers for the Arts, Moderator
  • Mark Dunmire, Law Offices of Mark R. Dunmire, LLC
  • Luz Herrera, UCLA School of Law
  • Tony Luppino, UMKC School of Law
  • Ellen Suni, UMKC School of Law
2:40-3:20PM
Concurrent Working Groups

Plan for Analysis of Data from ABA/Consortium Survey (session material)

  • Sara Smith, ABA Division for Legal Services

Sustaining Projects via Institutional Buy-In, Successful Programming within the Incubator and in the Community and Proper Assessment (session material)

  • Fred Rooney, Fulbright Specialist

Non-Profit Law Firms (session material)

  • Shantelle Argyle, Open Legal Services

Technology Implementation Plan (session material)

  • Michael Robak, UMKC School of Law
3:30-4:00PM

Report back/Conference Wrap up watch the recording

  • Tony Luppino, UMKC School of Law
  • Fred Rooney, Fulbright Specialist
  • Bob Seibel, California Western School of Law